+  PlayOn Plugins - Unofficial Plugins - Development - Help
|-+  Archive» Archives» Playon update
Username:
Password:
Welcome
News:
Figured some trick out with PlayOn or a Plugin? Write a guide and post it in the
[Link Removed] You are not allowed to view links. Please login or register
Register or Login
Guides
Forum!
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Playon update  (Read 4636 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
OCP
Guest
« on: January 13, 2010, 06:12:34 PM »

 I just ntoticed there is a new version of Playon, I went to update it and it gave me an error message. Something about needing an audio file so I could not use the upgrade version I need to use the full version. That is fine but there appears to be no way to just download the full version without signing up for the 14 day free trial again. I do not wish to go thru that set up again if possible. Has anyone else run into this issue?
Logged
CHICHO13420
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 0
Posts: 37



Email
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2010, 07:54:16 PM »

Ya I just tried to update and got the same message, don't really want to re-install either.
Logged
Loopman
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 0
Posts: 10


Reaper Crue 4u


« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2010, 08:02:26 PM »

I am just going to wait until they fix this bug. i definitely don't want to re-install if i don't have to.
Logged

OS: XP Pro (x32)
Connection: Wired/Wireless
DNLA Devices: PS3, Wii
ISP: Comcast
Lamping225
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 0
Posts: 1


« Reply #3 on: January 15, 2010, 06:43:53 PM »

I just reinstalled and it works! Since I've already purchased Playon the software remembers my information.
Logged
Rowvina
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 0
Posts: 21


Email
« Reply #4 on: January 15, 2010, 07:19:28 PM »

any idea what's new?
Logged
synflux
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Times Thanked: 86
Posts: 1579



WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2010, 11:16:59 PM »

Latest version nerfed Hulu video quality, Hulu folder/menu navigation, and the audio sync issues have returned for many.
Logged

Nullum Beneficium Est Impunitum
Lightsout565
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 1
Posts: 10


« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2010, 07:28:52 AM »

After updating using the full installer, the sound on my computer won't work at all. You've been warned.  Angry
Logged
hotTamale
Just Havin Fun
Administrator
Hero Member
*****

Times Thanked: 330
Posts: 1851


Email
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2010, 08:40:59 AM »

Think i've heard of this before.  Under contral panel goto Sound and ensure that your primary playback device is not playon.  Could be speakers or something else.

hotTamale
Logged

PS3 Wired, PS3 Wireless, DSM-520
Lightsout565
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 1
Posts: 10


« Reply #8 on: January 18, 2010, 02:51:42 PM »

Yep, I finally figured it out. If your computer doesn't have sound after your update playon, here's what you do (in Windows 7).

- Go to Start, Control Panel.

- Under Sound, Click "Manage Audio Devices".

- If you are having problems with sound, you should see a checkmark next to the speaker icon with "PlayOn Virtual Audio Driver" under it.

- To fix this, simply click on the the other speakers with your corresponding driver ("Realtek High Definition Audio" in my case) and click "Set Default" near the bottom.

 Good Luck! Grin
Logged
TRIP
Beta Tester
Global Moderator
Hero Member
*****

Times Thanked: 60
Posts: 1877


Its all fun till the cops show up :(

tripm0nkey420@hotmail.com tripmonkey420 tripm0nkey42o
WWW Email
« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2010, 03:01:44 PM »

@Lightsout565 good advice, im sure that will help people,
Logged

Dave
OS:Windows VISTA/7 x86/x64 Pro
DLNA Devices:PS3,XBOX360 SLIM ELITE/WII/Optoma TX1080/144"SCREEN
Connection:Wired/Wireless
ISP:Comcast


(Support Advice) If you would like us to do our best to help you,please include your setup info in your signature thanks
OCP
Guest
« Reply #10 on: January 18, 2010, 07:49:47 PM »

 I went ahead and downloaded the full version, I think the goal was to get me to agree to the new disclaimer that was attached? Regardless it seems to be working fine now, except for a few minor issues. Veoh no longer has full listings, similar to what happened to Movieshare. Perhaps all of these sites are figuring out how to limit access to their goodies.
Logged
ckseven007
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 0
Posts: 27


Email
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2010, 09:00:22 PM »

I re downloaded the newest version and nothing is playing.  I tried movieshar, hulu, espn.  Any idea what I'm doing wrong.  When I try to play anything it get:
'Can't play this content because it may not be supported.  For more info, go to
[Link Removed] You are not allowed to view links. Please login or register
Register or Login
www.xbox.com/support
.

Status code:69-C00D36C4'
Logged
ckseven007
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 0
Posts: 27


Email
« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2010, 09:38:48 PM »

Just tried Revision 3 and that works, but nothing else does that I tried.
Logged
npasha
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 0
Posts: 3


« Reply #13 on: January 18, 2010, 11:40:43 PM »

I had a similar issue; everything was working fine then suddenly nothing worked.  It had to do with my flash version on IE. Make sure everything plays there.  Otherwise, I would contact MediaMall support, very helpful -- they got Hulu up and running for me and subsequently everything else.
Logged
ckseven007
Newbie
*

Times Thanked: 0
Posts: 27


Email
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2010, 06:20:03 AM »

I just redownloaded flashplayer with IE and now HULU works good, although it in a different type of Window when I watch things now.  MovShare and Crackle is still giving me the same error.

Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: